Contact Us
ThreadsBundlesNeedles & ThreadersTextilesCraft ToolsNewFree Tools
0Bag
ThreadsBundlesNeedles & ThreadersTextilesCraft ToolsNewFree Tools
FavouritesSign in0Bag
Royal Mail £2.99Free delivery from £25
Free UK delivery on orders of £25 or moreFree delivery from £25Delivery is £2.99 on orders under £25Learn more

Sashiko thread lengths: estimate how much you need

There is no reliable “one skein makes one project” rule across all sashiko patterns. The reverse-side route, thread weight, stitch spacing and number of joins all affect use. Begin with a kit’s stated requirement or measure a repeat on your actual materials.

Updated 6 September 20263 min read · stitching time variesMaterials and tools
In this article
  1. Know what the metre count tells you
  2. Measure one complete repeat
  3. Use a worked calculation, not a coverage promise
  4. Calculate each colour separately

Plan your next project

Use a free tool to prepare your measurements or keep a useful record.

  • Sashiko thread calculator

Know what the metre count tells you

The number on the wrapper is the total supplied length. It does not specify thickness or the area you can stitch. For example, the DARUMA Thin card is 40 m while its Thick card is 30 m; Olympus also offers 20 m and 100 m skeins.

  • 20 m thread
  • 30 m thread
  • 40 m thread
  • 100 m thread

Sources: Olympus: 20 m sashiko thread; Olympus: Sashiko Thread 100 m; DARUMA: Thin thread, cards and skeins; DARUMA: Thick thread, cards and skeins

Measure one complete repeat

Use an offcut with the same cloth and layers. Choose a complete pattern repeat, including any direction changes or reverse-side travel. Keep the same starting and finishing method you intend to use on the finished item.

  1. Measure the thread you cut

    Record the cut length in centimetres before threading the needle.

  2. Stitch one repeat

    Include its normal starts, turns and finish. Set any unused offcut aside rather than guessing its length.

  3. Subtract the unused remainder

    Cut length minus unused offcut gives the amount consumed by that repeat, including trimmed waste.

  4. Scale and add the remaining work

    Multiply by the repeats still to stitch. Add borders, separate motifs, extra joins and a deliberate allowance for your own uncertainty.

Use a worked calculation, not a coverage promise

The figures below are invented only to show the arithmetic. They are not measurements of a Sashiko Crafts sampler. Replace every input with your own readings.

Illustrative thread estimate
InputExample calculation
Cut for one sample repeat80 cm
Unused offcut after finishing20 cm
Consumed per repeat80 − 20 = 60 cm
Twelve further repeats12 × 60 = 720 cm = 7.2 m
Separate border and joins, estimated by the maker1.8 m
Subtotal still required7.2 + 1.8 = 9 m
Chosen contingency for this example2 m
Planned purchase requirement11 m of this exact thread and colour

Calculate each colour separately

A design needing 12 m in total may use 10 m of one colour and only 2 m of another. Do not divide the total evenly unless the design really uses equal quantities. If you have already stitched the sample into the final work, count only the remaining repeats so you do not include it twice.

For repeat purchases, record maker, range, shade and format. Compare pack size and price after you know the material requirement. Keep a labelled spare length if you expect to repair or extend the piece later.

  • Compare cards and skeins

Related tools and materials

  • 20 m thread
  • 30 m thread
  • 40 m thread
  • 100 m thread
  • Olympus thread ranges
  • DARUMA thread ranges

Read next

  1. Olympus vs DARUMA sashiko thread: compare the ranges2 minute read
  2. Fine vs thick sashiko thread: choose the line you need2 minute read
  3. Sashiko thread cards versus skeins1 minute read
Browse all articles

How this guide was prepared

Pack lengths are manufacturer specifications. The measurement worksheet and worked arithmetic are original explanatory material; no physical coverage measurements are claimed.

Manufacturer and practitioner references, checked 6 September 2026. Published by Sashiko Crafts.

References and further reading

  • Olympus: 20 m sashiko thread
  • Olympus: Sashiko Thread 100 m
  • DARUMA: Thin thread, cards and skeins
  • DARUMA: Thick thread, cards and skeins

Product instructions vary. Follow the directions supplied with your cloth, thread, marker and tools where they differ from this general guidance.

ShopFree toolsAll collectionsSashiko supplies UKBrowse all articles

Delivery & returnsFAQsContact Us

Our StoryWholesale

Beginner sashiko guideVisible mending guide
United Kingdom

© 2026 Sashiko Crafts. All rights reserved.

Terms & ConditionsPrivacy PolicyShipping PolicyReturns PolicyCookie Policy